DSC_3365w

September 2018

September 2, The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Andrea Gabrieli: Missa Brevis
Cristóbal de Morales: Peccantem me quotidie
Adrian Batten: Lord, we beseech thee

September 9, The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Alonso Lobo: Missa “Petre ego pro te rogavi”
Knut Nystedt: Laudate Dominum
Louie L. White: St Teresa’s Book Mark

September 16, Holy Cross Day
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa ad Fugam
Francisco Guerrero: O Domine Jesu Christe 
Anon: O Domine, Jesu Christe

September 23 – The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
William Byrd: Mass for Four Voices
James MacMillan: A New Song
William Byrd: Siderum rector

September 28, St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 6:30 PM, Gala Garden Reception follows
A Celebration of The Rev’d Allan B. Warren III, XV Rector
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa “Æterna Christi munera”
Jonathan Dove: Bless the Lord, O my soul
Ēriks Ešenvalds: O salutaris hostia
Te Deum laudamus: Gregorian chant, Solemn Tone

September 30 – The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Hans Leo Haßler: Missa Secunda
William Byrd: Sing joyfully
Alexander L’Estrange: Oculi omnium

October 2018

October 7 – The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Sopranos
Jean Langlais: Missa in Simplicitate
David Lord: Close in My Breast Thy Perfect Love
Alfred Desenclos: O salutaris hostia

October 14 – The Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “Dum complerentur”
Paweł Łukaszewski: Memento mei
Stephen Paulus: Hymn to the Eternal Flame

 Compline
8:00 PM sung by members of The Advent Choir
Charles Wood: Hail, gladdening light
Robert Parsons: Domine, quis habitabit
John Sheppard: In manus tuas
John Rutter: God be in my head 
Gregorian chant

October 21 – St Luke
Francisco Guerrero: Missa “Congratulamini mihi”
Francisco Guerrero: Hoc est præceptum meum
Francisco Guerrero: O sacrum convivium

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Janet Yieh; music of Mendelssohn, Elgar, Beach, & Duruflé
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
Thomas Tomkins: Responses
Herbert Howells: St Paul’s Service
Max Reger: Nachtlied, op 138, no 3
Basil Harwood: O how glorious is the kingdom, op 12

 October 28 – The Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
with Period Instruments
Roland de Lassus: Missa “Bel’ Amfitrit altera”
Melchior Vulpius: Jesus sprach zu dem Blinden
William Byrd: Unam petii a Domino

November 2018 

November 1–2 – “Anglo-Catholic Roots II: Is Christ Divided? Full Visible Unity”
Thursday & Friday, A Mini-Conference
https://www.theadventboston.org/anglo-catholic-roots-ii-2/

November 2 – All Souls Day
Friday, 6:30 PM
Alfred Desenclos: Messe de Requiem
Gregorian chant

November 4 – The Sunday in the Octave of All Saints
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “O quam gloriosum”
Tomás Luis de Victoria: O quam gloriosum
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Gaudent in cœlis

November 11 – The Twenty-Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
John Sheppard: Paschal Kyrie
John Sheppard: The French Mass
Thomas Tomkins: O Lord, I have loved
Thomas Tomkins: My shepherd is the living Lord

Compline
8:00 PM sung by members of The Advent Choir
William H. Harris: Holy is the true light
John Sheppard: In pace, idipsum
Thomas Tallis: In manus tuas
William Byrd: I have longed for thy saving health
Gregorian chant

November 18 – The Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Gerald Near: Missa “Orbis factor”
Lee Hoiby: At the round earth’s imagined corners
Williametta Spencer: At the round earth’s imagined corners

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Caroline Robinson; music of Reger, Sowerby, Duruflé, & Cook
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
Paul Halley: Responses
David Hogan: Mt St Alban Service
Gary Davison: Most glorious Lord of life
Lee Hoiby: At the round earth’s imagined corners

November 25 – Christ the King                          
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “Salve Regina”
Orlando Gibbons: O clap your hands together
Henry Purcell: The Lord is King, Z. 69
Jakob Handl: Te Deum laudamus tertii toni

December 2018

December 2 – The First Sunday of Advent – The Feast of Title & Dedication
William Mundy: Kyrie “Cunctipotens genitor Deus”
John Taverner: Missa Sancti Wilhelmi Devotio “Small Devotion”
William Byrd: Rorate cœli desuper
William H. Harris: Bring us, O Lord God

A Service of Lessons & Carols for Advent Sunday
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Damin Spritzer
5:00 PM Lessons & Carols
6:00 PM Gala Reception
Robert Lehman: Matin & Vesper Responsories
Pawel Lukaszewski: Memento mei
arr Karl Moyer: The Truth from Above
Jonathan Dove: Bless the Lord, O my soul
William Byrd: Rorate cœli desuper
arr Barry Ferguson: People look East
Gabriel Jackson: To Morning
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Benedictus in D “Christ’s Hospital”

December 9 – The Second Sunday of Advent
Roland de Lassus: Missa octavi toni (Missa Venatorum)
Hieronymus Praetorius: Ecce Dominus veniet

Compline
8:00 PM sung by members of The Advent Choir
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Matin Responsory
Jakob Handl: Ecce concipies
John Sheppard: In manus tuas
Robert Ramsey: O sapientia

December 16 – The Third Sunday of Advent (“Gaudete”)
Healey Willan: Missa Brevis XI, “Sancti Johannis Baptistæ”
Anonymous: Rejoice in the Lord alway
Eriks Ešenvalds: O salutaris hostia

December 23 – The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “Ave maris stella”
Cecelia McDowall: Alma redemptoris mater
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Ne timeas, Maria

December 24 – Christmas Eve
Monday, 11:00 PM, Prelude by the Advent Choir c. 10:15 PM
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa “Papæ Marcelli”
William Byrd: This day Christ was born
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Congratulamini omnes

December 30 – The First Sunday after Christmas
(Organ)
Healey Willan: Missa de Sancta Maria Magdalena
to be sung by the congregation

December 31 – New Year’s Eve
A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols by Candlelight
Monday, 5:00 PM
Matthew Martin: Nowell, sing we
arr. Herbert Howells: O mortal man (Sussex Mummers’ Carol)
Peter Aston: Make we joye
Gabriel Jackson: Hush, my dear, lie still and slumber
William Byrd: This day Christ was born
Herbert Howells: Sing lullaby
arr. Andrew Carter: A maiden most gentle
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Congratulamini omnes
arr. Ian Humphris: Past three o’clock
Eriks Ešenvalds: The Heavens’ Flock
William Mathias: A babe is born, op 55

January 2019

January 6 – The Epiphany
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “O magnum mysterium”
Eriks Ešenvalds: The Heavens’ Flock
Stephen Paulus: The Road Home

January 13 – The Baptism of Our Lord
Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Missa “Misericorde”
Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Super ripam Jordanis
Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Vox de cœlo sonuit

Compline
8:00 PM sung by members of The Advent Choir
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Reges Tharsis et insulæ
William Byrd: Surge illuminare, Jerusalem
Thomas Tallis: In manus tuas Domine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Sicut cervus desiderat

January 20 – The Confession of St Peter
Alonso Lobo: Missa “Petre ego pro te rogavi”
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Tus Petrus à 6
Francisco Guerrero: Petre ego pro te rogavi

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Tate Addis
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
William Byrd: Responses
Thomas Tallis: Magnificat & Nunc dimittis octavi toni (Latin Service)
William Byrd: Tu es pastor ovium
William Byrd: Quodcunque ligaveris

January 27 – The Third Sunday after the Epiphany
Annual Parish Meeting 
Sopranos & Altos
Benjamin Britten: Missa Brevis
Felix Mendelssohn: Laudate pueri Dominum, op 39, no 2
Arthur Willis: Ave verum corpus

February 2019

February 3 – Solemnity of Candlemas
William Byrd: Kyrie (Mass for Three Voices)
Thomas Tallis: Missa “Salve intemerata”
William Byrd: Nunc dimittis à 5 (Gradualia)
Gabriel Jackson: Jesu, rex admirabilis
Robert Ramsey: Almighty and everlasting God

February 10 – The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Communion Service in D “Christ’s Hospital”
Charles Wood: Expectans Expectavi
C. Hubert H. Parry: Never weather-beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)

Compline
8:00 PM sung by members of The Advent Choir
William H. Harris: Bring us, O Lord God
William Mundy: O Lord, the maker of all thing
John Blitheman: In pace, idipsum
Peter Hallock: Show us your mercy, O Lord

February 17 – The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany
Roland de Lassus: Missa ad imitationem moduli “Vinum bonum”
Arvo Pärt: The Beatitudes
Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati quorum via, op 38, no 3

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Joshua Stafford
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
Philip Radcliffe: Responses
Healey Willan: Evening Service in A Major
Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati quorum via, op 38, no 3
Gabriel Jackson: Jesu, rex admirabilis

February 24 – The Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany
Tenors & Basses
Jacobus de Kerle: Missa “Regina cœli”
William H. Harris: The Gate of the Year
Giovanni Francesco Anerio: Unam petii a Domino

March 2019

March 3 – The Last Sunday after the Epiphany
Jean Langlais: Messe Solennelle
Morten Lauridsen: O nata lux de lumine
John Scott: Behold, O God, our defender

March 6 – Ash Wednesday
Wednesday, 6:30 PM
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa “Emendemus in melius”
William Byrd: Emendemus in melius
Henry Purcell: Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
Gregorio Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus

All the above services are at 11:15 am on Sundays and are sung by The Choir of The Church of the Advent unless otherwise indicated.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Music