DSC_3365w

September 2017

September 3 – The Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Wyton: Communion Service (Short Festival Setting)
Guerrero: O Domine Jesu Christe
Titcomb: Ave verum corpus

September 10 – The Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Monteverdi: Missa in F, SV 257
Gjeilo: Ubi caritas et amor
Peeters: Ave verum corpus

September 17 – Solemnity of Holy Cross 
Galuppi: Mass in C major
Desenclos: Nos autem gloriari oportet
Lassus: Adoramus te, Christe

September 24 – The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Missa “Simile est regnum cœlorum”
Matthew Martin: Laudate Dominum
Francisco Guerrero: Simile est regnum cœlorum

 September 29 – St Michael & All Angels
Friday, 6:30 PM
David Briggs: Truro Eucharist
Philippe de Monte: Factum est silentium
Jakob Handl: Duo seraphim

October 2017

October 1 – The Seventeeth Sunday after Pentecost
Francisco Guerrero: Missa “Surge propera”
Francisco Guerrero: O sacrum convivium
Ottavio Catalani: Ave verum corpus

October 8– The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa Brevis
Heinrich Schütz: Ich bin ein rechter Weinstock, SWV 389
Elizabeth Poston: Jesus Christ the Apple Tree

October 15 – The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Roland de Lassus: Missa ad imitationem “Vinum Bonum”
William Byrd: Oculi omnium
Alexander L’Estrange: Oculi omnium

 Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Colin Lynch; music of Mulet, Lefébure-Wely & Whitlock
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
Philip Radcliffe: Responses
William Walton: Chichester Service
Alexander L’Estrange: Oculi omnium
William Walton: A Litany

October 22 – The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Hans Leo Haßler: Missa octo vocum
Hans Leo Haßler: Cantate Domino à 5
Hans Leo Haßler: Cantate Domino à 4

October 29 – The Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost
Andrea Gabrieli: Missa Brevis
Richard Rodney Bennett: These Three
Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati quorum via, op 38, no 3

November 2017

November 2 – All Souls’ Day
Thursday, 6:30 PM
Frei Manuel Cardoso: Missa pro defunctis cum sex vocibus
Gregorian chant

November 5 – The Sunday in the Octave of All Saints
Harold E. Darke: Communion Service in E “Collegium Regale”
Thomas Tomkins: O sing unto the Lord a new song
Stephen Paulus: The Road Home

November 12 – The Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost
Sopranos
Jean Langlais: Messe d’Escalquens, op 19
Julian Wachner: Arise, my love, my fair one
Jean Baptiste François Lallouette: O mysterium ineffabile!

 15–16 November – “Anglo-Catholicism: Uncovering Roots”
Wednesday & Thursday, A Mini-Conference
www.theadventboston.org/anglo-catholicism-uncovering-roots/

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
Richard Ayleward: Responses
A. Herbert Brewer: Evening Service in D Major
John Sheppard: O God, be merciful unto us
Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati quorum via, op 38, no 3

Solemn Mass
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Missa Brevis
Thomas Tomkins: O sing unto the Lord a new song
Matthew Martin: Laudate Dominum

November 19– The Twenty-Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Adrian Batten: A Short Communion Service
Maurice Greene: Lord, let me know mine end
John Sheppard: O God, be merciful unto us

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Jonathan Wessler; music of Franck, Howells & Mendelssohn
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
Richard Ayleward: Responses
A. Herbert Brewer: Evening Service in D Major
Stephen Paulus: The Road Home
Maurice Greene: Lord, let me know mine end

November 26 – Christ the King
Kenneth Leighton: Missa Brevis, op 50
William Byrd: Attollite portas, principes vestras
William Byrd: Siderum Rector
Te Deum laudamus: Gregorian chant, Solemn Tone

December 2017

December 3 – The First Sunday of Advent – The Feast of Title & Dedication
John Sheppard: Paschal Kyrie
Thomas Tallis: Missa “Salve intemerata”
Leo Sowerby: I was glad when they said unto me
Robert Parsons: Domine, quis habitabit

A Service of Lessons & Carols for Advent Sunday
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Simon Thomas Jacobs:
music of Bairstow, Howells, Stanford, Tallis & Vaughan Williams
5:00 PM Lessons & Carols
Gala Reception to follow
Robert Lehman: Matin & Vesper Responsories
Ēriks Ešenvalds: O Emmanuel
Elizabeth Poston: Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Larry Palmer: In the year that King Uzziah died
William Byrd: Attollite portas principes vestras
Anonymous 15th century: There is no rose of such virtue
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Canite tuba in Sion
arr David Willcocks: Gabriel’s Message
Jeremy Filsell: Tomorrow shall be my dancing day

December 10 – The Second Sunday of Advent
Claudio Monteverdi: Messa a quattro voci da cappella (1651)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa: Vox dicentis, Clama
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Benedictus in D “Christ’s Hospital”

December 17 – The Third Sunday of Advent (“Gaudete”)
Richard Rodney Bennett: Missa Brevis
Healey Willan: Lo, in the time appointed
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Canite tuba in Sion

December 24 – The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Low Mass, 8:00 AM; Sung Mass & Hymns, 11:15 AM
Healey Willan: Missa de Sancta Maria Magdalena
to be sung by the congregation

December 24 – Christmas Eve
Sunday, 11:00 PM, Prelude by The Advent Choir c 10:15 PM
George Malcolm: Missa ad Præsepe
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Gaudete omnes et lætamini
Roland de Lassus: Resonet in laudibus

December 31 – The First Sunday after Christmas
Healey Willan: Missa de Sancta Maria Magdalena
to be sung by the congregation

 December 31 – A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols by Candlelight
Sunday, 5:00pm
arr Andrew Carter: I wonder as I wander
Conrad Susa: Adam lay in bondage
Richard Rodney Bennett: Lullay mine liking
Peter Warlock: Bethlehem Down
arr Philip Ledger: On Christmas Night
Roland de Lassus: Resonet in laudibus
Alexander L’Estrange: Lute-book Lullaby
arr Robert de Pearsall: In dulci jubilo
Felix Mendelssohn: Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe, op posth
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Gaudete omnes et lætamini

January 2018

January 7 – The Epiphany
Sunday, 11:15 AM
Hans Leo Haßler: Missa “Dixit Maria”
Alexander L’Estrange: Epiphany Carol
Peter Warlock: Bethlehem Down

January 14 – The Second Sunday after the Epiphany
Claudio Monteverdi: Missa “In illo tempore” à 4
Henry Purcell: O God, thou art my God
Edmund Hooper: Behold, it is Christ

January 21 – The Third Sunday after the Epiphany
Richard Rodney Bennett: Missa Brevis
Francisco Guerrero: Sicut cervus desiderat
Heinrich Isaac: O esca viatorum

Solemn Evensong & Benediction
4:30 PM Organ Prelude Recital by Robert McCormick; music of Elgar, Wright & Improvisation
5:00 PM Evensong & Benediction
6:00 PM Light Supper & Talk
William Smith of Durham: Responses
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Magnificat primi toni
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Nunc dimittis tertii toni
Tomás Luis de Victoria: Jesu, dulcis memoria
Anton Bruckner: Os justi meditabitur, WAB 30

 January 28 – The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany
Annual Meeting
Sopranos & Altos; String Quartet & Flute
Jehan Alain: Messe Modale en septuor, JA 136
Anonymous 13th century: Alleluia psallat
Francis W. Snow: Give peace in our time

 

February 2018

February 4 – The Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ in the Temple (“Candlemas”)
William Byrd: Kyrie (Mass for Three Voices)
Thomas Tallis: Missa “Salve intemerata”
Gustav Holst: Nunc dimittis for Westminster Cathedral
Thomas Weelkes: O Lord, arise into thy resting place
Orlando Gibbons: Lift up your heads, O ye gates

February 11 – The Last Sunday after the Epiphany
Bernard Stevens: Mass for Double Choir
Healey Willan: O Lord our Governor
John Scott: Behold, O God, our defender

February 14 – Ash Wednesday
Wednesday, 6:30 PM
Plainsong: Missa de Angelis (Mass VIII)
William Byrd: Ne irascaris, Domine
William Byrd: Civitas sancti tui
Gregorio Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus

 

 

All the above services are at 11:15 am on Sundays and are sung by The Choir of The Church of the Advent unless otherwise indicated.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Music