Solemn Mass Roster for February 2017

To advise of your availability or lack thereof, or you are unable to serve or read as scheduled, please contact Julianne Turé: 781-324-8831 / jture@comcast.net and Richard Corrieri: 781-662-0690 / richardcorrieri48@gmail.com.

Coming in March: Wednesday, March 1, 6:30pm – Ash Wednesday; Sunday, March 19, 5:00pm – Solemn Evensong & Benediction. Please let us know before February 15 your availability for these and Sunday-morning services in March.

If you have a conflict for serving or reading:  Call Julianne or Richard.

In an emergency: Leave a message in the work sacristy (617-523-2377 x151).

February 5
The Solemnity of Candlemas
February 12
The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany
MC: Larry Civale
SD: Dustin Henderson
TH: Michael Gnozzio
CR: Xander Mojarrab
A: Charles Dale
A: Melanie McNaughton /cm
T: Br. Ciaran Anthony
T: Anna de Bakker
T: Eric Fialho
T: Marcos German-Domingues
Read: Lynda Blair
First Lesson: Malachi 3:1-4
Epistle: Hebrews 2:14-18
MC: Dustin Henderson
SD: Carolyn Walden
TH: Frederick Ou
CR: Michael Saur
A: David Lapin /cm
A: Eric Fialho *
T: Larry Civale
T: Steve Armandt
Read: Stephen Teichgraeber
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 15:11-20
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:1-9
Dominical Cross
February 19
The Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany
February 19 – Sunday, 5:00 pm
Solemn Evensong & Benediction
MC: C. Thomas Brown
SD: David Lapin
TH: Richard Corrieri
CR: Drew Reese
A:Julianne Turé /cm
A: Xander Mojarrab **
T: Anna de Bakker
T: Jason Grant
Read: Karen Chaney
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 19:1-2, 9-18
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:10-11, 16-23
Dominical Cross
MC: Charles Dale
SD:Julianne Turé
TH: Dustin Henderson
A: Eric Fialho
A: Marcos German-Domingues
Read: Thatcher Gearhart
First Lesson: TBD
Second Lesson: TBD
February 26
Last Sunday after the Epiphany
MC: Michael Gnozzio
SD: Melanie McNaughton
TH: Steve Armandt ***
CR: Richard Corrieri
A: C. Thomas Brown
A: Br. Ciaran Anthony /cm
T: Frederick Ou
T: Carolyn Walden
Read: Rodney Lister
First Lesson: Exodus 24:12, 15-18
Epistle: Philippians 3:7-14
Festal Cross
New position. Please arrange a rehearsal with Julianne Turé.
** New position. Please arrange a rehearsal with Julianne Turé.
*** New position. Please arrange a rehearsal with Dustin Henderson.

 

Solemn Mass Usher Rota

Contact: Ray Porter, rbp129@aol.com

Date
Ushers
Notes
December 24, 2016 – Saturday, 11:00 pm (Musical Prelude at 10:15 pm) Ginny Pierce, Karen Chaney, Adam Rutledge, Michael Dela Vega Christmas Eve
December 25, 2016 – Sunday, 11:00 am  2 ushers needed Christmas Day (only Mass of the day)
December 31, 2016 – Saturday, 5:00 pm Frederick Ou, Caroline Meditz, Steve Sayers, Ginny Pierce New Year’s Eve Lessons & Carols
January 1, 2017 – Sunday, 11:00 am  George McCormick, Phil LeQuesne The Holy Name (only Mass of the day)
January 6, 2017 – Friday, 6:30 pm Frederick Ou, Dan German-Domingues Feast of the Epiphany
January 8, 2017 Janell Saur, Frederick Ou
January 15, 2017 George McCormick, Frank Olney
January 15, 2017 – Sunday, 5:00 pm  2 ushers needed Solemn Evensong & Benediction
January 22, 2017 Karen Chaney, Ginnie Pierce
January 29, 2017 Adam & Lea Rutledge Annual Parish Meeting
February 5, 2017 Michael Oliveri, Michael dela Vega Solemnity of Candlemas/Presentation/Purification
February 12, 2017 George McCormick, Frank Olney
February 19, 2017 Steven Sayers, Janell Saur
February 19, 2017 – Sunday, 5:00 pm 2 ushers needed Solemn Evensong & Benediction
February 26, 2017 Michael Oliveri, Dan German-Domingues
March 1, 2017 – Wednesday, 6:30 pm Caroline Meditz, Karen Chaney Ash Wednesday
March 5, 2017 Michael dela Vega, Janell Saur
March 12, 2017 Dan German-Domingues, Caroline Meditz
March 19, 2017 Janell Saur, Frederick Ou
March 19, 2017 – Sunday, 5:00 pm 2 ushers needed Solemn Evensong & Benediction
March 26, 2017 Karen Chaney, Michael Oliveri
April 2, 2017 Philip LeQuesne, Ginnie Pierce
April 9, 2017 Adam & Lea Rutledge Palm Sunday
April 13, 2017 – Thursday, 6:30 pm George McCormick, Frank Olney Maundy Thursday
April 14, 2017 – Friday, 6:30 pm Frederick Ou, Caroline Meditz Good Friday
April 15, 2017 – Saturday, 6:30 pm Michael dela Vega, Steven Sayers, Janell Saur, Caroline Meditz Easter Vigil
April 16, 2017 George McCormick, Frank Olney, Adam & Lea Rutledge Easter Day
April 23, 2017 Dan German-Domingues, Karen Chaney

 

9 a.m. Acolyte & Reader Schedule, February-March 2017

February 5, Solemnity of Candlemas

MC: Melissa Fox
SD: Michael Murphy, Sr.
TH: John Boyd
CR: Michael Murphy, Jr.
A: Carolyn McDermott
A: Tom McDermott
CM: Jack Gurnon
Read: Julia Thompson
First Lesson: Malachi 3:1-4
Epistle: Hebrews 2:14-18

February 12, Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

MC: Rob Braman
SD: Liz Hunter
TH: Paul Roberts
CR: Penelope Pulsone
A: Maggie Dunbar
A: Darcy Montaldi
CM: Michael Bickford
Boat: Samuel Commons
Read: Claire Woolston Commons
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 15:11-20
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:1-9

February 19, Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany

MC: Jack Gurnon
SD: John Boyd
TH: Mike Zadig
CR: Ben Crowe
A: Josh Bickford
A: Michael Bickford
CM: Nola Sheffer
Boat: Flannery Wood
Read: Ellie Wood
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 19:1-2, 9-18
Epistle: 1 Corinthians 3:10-11, 16-23

February 26, Last Sunday after the Epiphany

MC: Paul Roberts
SD: Melissa Fox
TH: Liz Hunter
CR: Ethan Zadig
A: Emily Zadig
A: Penelope Pulsone
CM: Mike Zadig
Boat: Daphne Pulsone
Read: Tony Pulsone
First Lesson: Exodus 24:12, 15-18
Epistle: Philippians 3:7-14

March 5, First Sunday in Lent (Litany)

MC: Mike Zadig
SD: Jack Gurnon
TH: Paul Roberts
CR: Josh Bickford
A: Carolyn McDermott
A: Tom McDermott
CM:  Michael Murphy, Sr.
Boat: Daphne Pulsone
Read: Julia Thompson
First Lesson: Genesis 2:4b-9,15-17,25-3:7
Epistle: Romans 5:12-19

March 12, Second Sunday in Lent

MC: Melissa Fox
SD: Liz Hunter
TH: Rob Braman
CR: Matthew Murphy
A: Michael Murphy, Jr.
A: Patrick Wood
CM: Michael Bickford
Boat: Evelyn Braman
Read: Claire Woolston Commons
First Lesson: Genesis 12:1-8
Epistle: Romans 4:1-5(6-12)13-17

March 19, Third Sunday in Lent

MC: John Boyd
SD: Peter Madsen
TH: Sarah Bickford
CR: Ben Crowe
A: Josh Bickford
A: Emily Zadig
CM: Jack Gurnon
Boat: Samuel Commons
Read: Betsy Madsen
First Lesson: Exodus 17:1-7
Epistle: Romans 5:1-11

March 26, Fourth Sunday in Lent (“Laetare”)

MC: Michael Murphy, Sr.
SD: Paul Roberts
TH: Mike Zadig
CR: Emily Zadig
A: Darcy Montaldi
A: Penelope Pulsone
CM: Nola Sheffer
Boat: Ethan Zadig
Read: Tony Pulsone
First Lesson: 1 Samuel 16:1-13
Epistle: Ephesians 5:(1-7)8-14

9am Mass Ushers Roster, January-February 2017

Contact: John Boyd, w – 781-267-7137; h – 781-894-9276

Date
Usher
Notes
January 8, 2017 Francesco Piscitelli, John Boyd
January 15, 2017 Matt Commons, Nancy Macmillan
January 22, 2017 Bruce Kiernan & Suzi Briggs
January 29, 2017 Lori Farnan & Michael Murphy Annual Parish Meeting
February 5, 2017 Mary & Paul Roberts
February 12, 2017 Lori Farnan & Michael Murphy
February 19, 2017 Mary & Paul Roberts
February 26, 2017 Francesco Piscitelli, John Boyd