Solemn Mass Roster for November 2018

To advise of your availability – or lack thereof – for next month (before the 15th, please), or if you are unable to serve as scheduled, please contact Julianne Turé: 781-324-8831 / jture@comcast.net and Richard Corrieri:  781‑662‑0690 / richardcorrieri48@gmail.com.

**NOTE** December services include both Advent and New Year’s Eve Lessons & Carols services, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, and New Year’s Eve. It is particularly important that we get an accurate report of availability for both servers and readers so that we can work around holiday travel plans.

The annual Stewardship Canvass has begun. All servers and readers are required to pledge. If you have any questions about this, please speak to a member of the Canvass Committee.

In an emergency: Leave a message in the work sacristy (617-523-2377 x151).

November 2 – Friday, 6:30 pm
All Souls Requiem
November 4 *
Sunday in the Octave of All Saints
MC: Dustin Henderson
SD: Br. Ciaran Anthony
TH: Richard Corrieri
CR: Larry Civale
A: Melanie McNaughton
A: David Lapin
Epistle (read by SD): 1 Corinthians 15:51-57
Dominical Cross
MC: Julianne Turé
SD: Dustin Henderson
TH: Larry Civale
CR: Mark Aparece
A: Melanie McNaughton /cm
A: Carolyn Walden
T: Br. Ciaran Anthony
T: Richard Corrieri
T: David Lapin
T: Xander Mojarrab
Read: Stephen Teichgraeber
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 44:1-10, 13-14
Epistle: Revelation 7:2-4, 9-17
Crystal Crucifix, Upper Tier
November 11
XXIII Pentecost
November 18
XXIV Pentecost
MC: C. Thomas Brown
SD: Jason Grant
TH: Frederick Ou
CR: Daniel Orsen
A: Charles Dale /cm
A: Xander Mojarrab
T: Mark Aparece
T: Michael Gnozzio
Read: Rodney Lister
First Lesson: 1 Kings 17:8-16
Epistle: Hebrews 9:24-28
Dominical Cross
MC: Frederick Ou **
SD: C. Thomas Brown
TH: Charles Dale
CR: David Lapin
A: Julianne Turé
A: Br. Ciaran Anthony /cm
T: Richard Corrieri
T: Michael Gnozzio
Read: Frank McGuire
First Lesson: Daniel 12:1-4a(5-13)
Epistle: Hebrews 10:31-39
Dominical Cross
November 18 – 5:00 PM
Solemn Evensong & Benediction
November 25 – Procession
Christ the King (Te Deum)
MC: Charles Dale
SD: Michael Gnozzio
TH: Xander Mojarrab
A: Frederick Ou
A: Mark Aparece
Read: Brian Sirman
First Lesson: TBA
Second Lesson: TBA
MC: Richard Corrieri
SD: David Lapin
TH1: Dustin Henderson
TH2: Xander Mojarrab
CR: Melanie McNaughton
A: Julianne Turé /cm
A: Frederick Ou
T: Mark Aparece
T: Carolyn Walden
Read: Kara Rodgers
First Lesson: Daniel 7:9-14
Epistle: Revelation 1:1-8
Crystal Crucifix, Upper Tier

* Daylight Saving Time ends in the wee hours of November 4. Remember to set your clocks BACK ONE HOUR Saturday night or you will be VERY early for Mass! Not that there’s anything wrong with being early …

** New position. Please arrange a rehearsal with Br. Ciaran Anthony.

Solemn Mass Usher Rota

Contact: Ray Porter, rbp129@aol.com

Date
Ushers
Notes
August 26, 2018 Philip LeQuesne, George McCormick
September 2, 2018 Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue Labor Day weekend
September 9, 2018 George McCormick, Frank Olney  
September 16, 2018 Janell & Mike Saur Solemnity of Holy Cross
September 23, 2018 Mike Oliveri, Frederick Ou
September 28, 2018 (Friday, 6:30 pm) Michael dela Vega, Mike Oliveri, Kyriell Palaeologue, Philip LeQuesne Eve of Michaelmas – Solemn Mass in the Presence of the Ordinary
September 30, 2018 Janell & Mike Saur
October 7, 2018 Philip LeQuesne, Frank Olney
October 14, 2018 George McCormick, Mike Oliveri
October 21, 2018 Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue Solemnity of St Luke
October 21, 2018 (Sunday, 5:00 pm) Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue Solemn Evensong & Benediction
October 28, 2018 Frederick Ou, Mike Oliveri
November 2, 2018 (Friday, 6:30 pm) Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue All Souls Requiem
November 4, 2018 George McCormick, Karen Chaney Sunday in the Octave of All Saints
November 11, 2018 Philip LeQuesne, Steve Sayers
November 18, 2018 Mike Oliveri, Michael delaVega
November 18, 2018 (Sunday, 5:00pm) Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue Solemn Evensong & Benediction
November 22, 2018 (Thursday, 10:00am) Steve Sayers Thanksgiving Day
November 25, 2018 Michael delaVega, Steve Sayers Christ the King
December 2, 2018 Brian Sirman, Karen Chaney Advent Sunday (Feast of Title & Dedication)
December 2, 2018 (Sunday, 5:00pm) Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue Advent Lessons & Carols
December 9, 2018 Frederick Ou, Kyriell Palaeologue
December 16, 2018 Philip LeQuesne, Mike Oliveri
December 23, 2018 Mike Oliveri, Brian Sirman
December 24, 2018 (Monday, 10:15pm/11:00pm) Steve Sayers, Michael delaVega, Kyriell Palaeologue, Frederick Ou Christmas Eve – Musical Prelude & Midnight Mass
December 25, 2018 (Tuesday, 11:00am) Karen Chaney Christmas Day
December 30, 2018 George McCormick, Steve Sayers
December 31, 2018 (Monday, 5:00pm) Steve Sayers, Kyriell Palaeologue, Mike Oliveri, Frederick Ou Christmas Lessons & Carols
January 6, 2019 Janell & Mike Saur, Steve Sayers, Brian Sirman, Kyriell Palaeologue, Phil LeQuesne, Mike Oliveri, George McCormick Feast of the Epiphany; Fr. Warren’s last Sunday
January 13, 2019 Brian Sirman, Frank Olney

9 a.m. Acolyte & Reader Schedule, November 2018

If you are unable to serve or read as scheduled, please call or text Paul Roberts at 781-910-5280; or email pjroberts10@gmail.com.

November 4, Sunday in the Octave of All Saints

MC: Nola Sheffer
SD: Paul Roberts
TH: Jack Gurnon
CR: Sam James
A: Maggie Dunbar
A: Lily Roberts
CM: Ben Crowe
Read: David Bliss
First Lesson: Ecclesiasticus 44:1-10, 13-14
Epistle: Revelation 7:2-4, 9-17

November 11, XXIII Pentecost

MC: Melissa Fox
SD: Rob Braman
TH: John Boyd
CR: Carolina Jones
A: Matthew Murphy
A: Michael Murphy, Jr.
CM: Maggie Dunbar
Boat: Compton Jones
Read: Mindy Davies
First Lesson: 1 Kings 17:8-16
Epistle: Hebrews 9:24-28

November 18, XXIV Pentecost

MC: Paul Roberts
SD: John Boyd
TH: Tom McDermott
CR: Jason Lewis
A: Carolyn McDermott
A: Maggie Dunbar
CM: Melissa Fox
Read: Debbie Smith
First Lesson: Daniel 12:1-4a(5-13)
Epistle: Hebrews 10:31-39

November 25, Christ the King

MC: Jack Gurnon
SD: Michael Zadig
TH: Paul Roberts
CR: Brent Nelson
A: Penelope Pulsone
A: Daphne Pulsone
CM: Nola Sheffer
Read: Tony Pulsone
Boat: Phoebe Pulsone
First Lesson: Daniel 7:9-14
Epistle: Revelation 1:1-8

 

9am Mass Ushers Roster, November-December 2018

Contact: John Boyd, w – 781-267-7137; h – 781-894-9276

Date
Ushers Notes
November 4, 2018 Eric Baldwin, John Boyd Daylight Saving Time ends – turn clocks BACK ONE HOUR
November 11, 2018 Christina & Ben Lewallen  
November 18, 2018 Eric & Melissa Baldwin  
November 25, 2018 Mary & Paul Roberts Christ the King
December 2, 2018 Bruce Kiernan, Suzi Briggs Advent Sunday – Feast of Title & Dedication
December 9, 2018 Francesco Piscitelli, John Boyd  
December 16, 2018 Christina & Ben Lewallen  
December 23, 2018 Mary & Paul Roberts  
December 24, 2018 (Monday, 4:30pm) Bruce Kiernan, Suzi Briggs Christmas Eve
December 30, 2018 Michael Murphy, Lori Farnan